Sold by Craig
Blog
Free Home Eval Call Craig

Monthly Market Report

Burke Mountain Market Report — September 2026

The verified Coquitlam numbers from the September 2026 GVR release — and a Burke Mountain resident's read on what they mean up the mountain.

5.0 across 36+ Google reviews Top 1% Team — Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, 2023–2025 47+ years in the Tri-Cities

Burke Mountain · its own benchmarks

Not the city average — Burke Mountain itself.

Most sites quote City of Coquitlam figures for Burke Mountain, because that is what the monthly press release carries. The Greater Vancouver REALTORS® REALTOR® Report also breaks Coquitlam down by neighbourhood. These are Burke Mountain’s own numbers for September 2026.

Property type Burke Mountain benchmark 1-yr change Sales Active listings Sales-to-active
Detached$1,867,100
$282,700 above city
−3.1%3763.9%
Townhouse$1,040,600
$64,000 above city
−7.3%117514.7%

Apartment had no reportable sales in Burke Mountain this month, so GVR publishes no benchmark for it.

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® REALTOR® Report — Coquitlam, September 2026, neighbourhood breakdown. Sales-to-active is sales divided by active listings.

1%
Ranked Top 1% Team — Greater Vancouver REALTORS®, 2023–2025
2%
Nationwide Top 2% Team — Royal LePage nationwide, 2023–2025
47+
Local Lived in the Tri-Cities 47+ years

The honest answer in 30 seconds

Burke Mountain has its own published benchmarks, not just Coquitlam's: $1,867,100 detached (−3.1% year over year) and $1,040,600 townhouse (−7.3%). Both sit above the city figures. Townhouses are the busier product: 11 sales against 75 active listings, compared with 3 detached sales against 76 listings. Translation: prices are below a year ago, but correctly-priced Burke homes are not sitting — across all property types (GVR Stats Centre series), half of September's sales went under contract within 21 days, and half closed at 100.0% of their original asking price or better.

Data, honestly labelled

The verified numbers — September 2026

These are Burke Mountain’s own numbers — not Coquitlam’s. Most neighbourhood “market reports” quote city-wide figures because that’s what the monthly press release contains. The figures below come from the Greater Vancouver REALTORS® REALTOR® Report for Coquitlam, which breaks the city down by neighbourhood. All figures are September 2026 and every percentage is measured against September 2025.

Detached benchmark
$1,867,100
−3.1% vs. September 2025
Burke’s own detached benchmark — $282,700 above the City of Coquitlam figure.
Townhouse benchmark
$1,040,600
−7.3% vs. September 2025
Family townhomes are the dominant product here, and the segment moving fastest.
Detached sales-to-active
3.9%
3 sales / 76 active
Below ~12% favours buyers; 12–20% balanced; above 20% favours sellers.
Townhouse sales-to-active
14.7%
11 sales / 75 active
The busier of Burke’s two reported segments this month — inside the 12–20% band GVR reads as balanced.

What these numbers actually say

Two things are true at once, and most write-ups only tell you the first. Burke Mountain prices are down year over year — detached −3.1% and townhouse −7.3%. If you bought at the 2025 peak, that is real and it is on paper.

But look at how the two segments are actually trading. Burke detached is holding up better than the City of Coquitlam as a whole — −3.1% against the city’s −6.6% — while Burke townhouses slipped a little further than the city (−7.3% against −6.4%). Burke’s detached benchmark of $1,867,100 sits $282,700 above the Coquitlam figure, and its townhouse benchmark of $1,040,600 sits $64,000 above.

The honest read: townhouses fell further on price (−7.3% against detached’s −3.1%) but are the tighter product here. A 14.7% sales-to-active ratio — 11 sales against 75 listings — reads as a balanced market on GVR’s scale, and ahead of Coquitlam’s 13.3% townhouse figure. Detached sits at 3.9%, well below the 12% line — heavy supply relative to sales. So the price line is falling while demand for the right product has not gone away. That is a pricing problem, not a demand problem.

City-wide context — Coquitlam, September 2026

Burke sits inside the City of Coquitlam. These municipal benchmarks are the wider market its numbers move within — useful for context, but the Burke figures above are the ones that describe your street.

Property typeBenchmark (September 2026)1-yr changeSalesActive listingsSales-to-active
Detached$1,584,400-6.6%464709.8%
Townhouse$976,600-6.4%2619613.3%
Apartment$640,100-7.3%6360010.5%

Source for the city table: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® REALTOR® Report — Coquitlam, September 2026; benchmark = MLS® Home Price Index. Sales-to-active is sales divided by total active listings. Source for the Burke Mountain figures above: GVR REALTOR® Report — Coquitlam, September 2026, neighbourhood breakdown.

Regional context — Greater Vancouver, September 2026

Across Greater Vancouver in September 2026 there were 1,717 sales (−8.4% year over year) against 16,394 homes listed for sale; GVR’s published all-types sales-to-active ratio for the month was 10.9%. Below ~12% sustained, prices tend to face downward pressure; 12–20% is balanced; above 20% favours sellers.

Sold pace · all property types

How fast Burke homes actually sold — September 2026

A second GVR series, labelled as such. The benchmark figures above come from the REALTOR® Report’s neighbourhood tables, reported by property type. The figures in this section come from a different GVR source — the board’s Stats Centre monthly statistics for the Burke Mountain sub-area — and they treat the neighbourhood as one blended market: all property types combined. The two series answer different questions, so their numbers are not interchangeable, and every figure on this page names its source. All changes here are measured against a year earlier.

Median days to contract
21 days
−25.0% vs. September 2025
Half of September’s Burke sales went from listing to accepted offer in 21 days or less — faster than a year ago. The average was 27 days, pulled up by a few long-listed homes.
Median % of original ask
100.0%
+2.7% vs. September 2025
Half of September’s sales closed at 100.0% of their original asking price or better — before any price reductions.
Sales-to-actives — all types
10.3%
16 sales / 155 homes on the market
Read on GVR’s scale: under 12% favours buyers, 12–20% is balanced, over 20% favours sellers. By type, detached ran 3.9% and townhouses 14.7% (table above).
Median sale price — all types
$1,141,000
−12.0% vs. September 2025
A blended figure across all property types — see the note below on why it sits far under the detached benchmark.

What the pace numbers actually say

The sections above tell you what a Burke home is worth. This series tells you how Burke homes are trading — and in September the answer was: thinner volume, contracts still coming together faster than a year ago, and prices below last year. Half of all sales went from listing to accepted offer within 21 days (25.0% faster than a year earlier), and half closed at 100.0% of their original asking price or better.

Sales fell to 16 (−27.3% year over year), new listings were close to flat at 72 (−1.4%), and total inventory sat at 155 (+3.3%). Fewer sales against slightly more supply pushed sales-to-actives down to 10.3% across all property types (−29.9% relative to a year ago) — below the ~12% line GVR associates with downward price pressure.

The honest read: prices are below last year — the all-types HPI is down 6.8% and the blended median sale down 12.0% — and the pace of sales has thinned. But homes priced right are still moving: half of September’s sales went under contract within 21 days, and half closed at 100.0% of original ask or better. The average sale closed at 98.8% of original list — the gap between the two shows the discounts cluster in the listings that started high. In this market, pricing is the strategy: find out where your home actually sits before you set a number.

The full September 2026 series — Burke Mountain, all property types

MetricSeptember 20261-yr change
MLS® HPI (all types, blended)$1,243,100−6.8%
Median sale price$1,141,000−12.0%
Average sale price$1,260,163−11.3%
Median price per sq. ft.$689+15.0%
Average price per sq. ft.$668+11.5%
Median days to contract21−25.0%
Average days to contract27−22.9%
Median % of original asking price100.0%+2.7%
Average % of original asking price98.8%+2.5%
Sales16−27.3%
New listings72−1.4%
Total inventory155+3.3%
Sales-to-actives ratio10.3%−29.9% (relative)
Dollar volume$20,162,600−35.5%

Two GVR series, one neighbourhood

Sharp-eyed readers will notice this table’s all-types HPI — $1,243,100, down 6.8% — sits far below the detached benchmark above ($1,867,100, down 3.1%). Both are correct; they measure different things. Townhomes are Burke’s volume product — they outsold detached 11 to 3 in September’s by-type table — so a blended all-types measure lands closer to townhome pricing, and the blended median sale (−12.0%) fell further than either benchmark. Most of that gap is composition, not contradiction.

Counts differ slightly between the series, too: this one records 16 all-types sales and 155 homes in inventory for September, while the by-type table above shows 3 detached and 11 townhouse sales against 76 and 75 active listings. The two are compiled from the board’s database on different dates with slightly different inclusion rules — small gaps like this are expected, and it is exactly why this page never mixes figures across them.

Source: Greater Vancouver REALTORS® Stats Centre, Burke Mountain sub-area monthly statistics — all property types, all price ranges, September 2026 (retrieved October 7, 2026). All changes are year-over-year vs. September 2025; the sales-to-actives change is relative, not percentage points. Sales-to-actives is monthly sales divided by total inventory.

Craig's local view

The Burke Mountain read

Craig lives on Burke Mountain — this is the read from inside. Much of Burke’s housing is recent construction, and new releases keep adding family townhomes and detached homes. As of October 1, 2026, releases selling now include Beaumont, Terrayne, Rocklin, Culmena, Versant, Towns at Burke, Parkview and Timber’s Edge. Newer stock plus family demand is why Burke listings often trade differently than the city-wide averages suggest.

The townhome story matters most here. Coquitlam townhomes ran a 13.3% sales-to-active ratio in September 2026, ahead of apartments at 10.5% and detached at 9.8%, and Burke has a large share of the city’s newer family townhomes. Burke recorded 11 townhouse sales against 75 active listings.

Go deeper: the Burke Mountain flagship guide, every active development, new construction in 2026, and moving to Burke Mountain, and what each price band actually buys on Burke.

Buyer & seller playbook

How to play it

If you're buying

City-wide softness (−6.3% year over year on the Coquitlam composite benchmark) gives you more room to negotiate, but well-priced Burke homes are still selling: the median Burke sale (all types) went under contract in 21 days in September 2026. Tour the development guide first so you know presale vs resale trade-offs.

If you're selling

Many Burke homes are recent builds, but you're also competing with builders' sales centres. Price against current resale comparables, not 2022 memories — and lead with what new construction can't offer: established landscaping, finished basements, no GST. Get an evaluation.

General market commentary, not individual advice — your street, product type and timeline change the answer. Book a strategy call for a read on your specific situation.

Methodology & sources

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page comes from Greater Vancouver REALTORS® (GVR) data for September 2026, released October 2, 2026: MLS® HPI benchmark prices plus by-type sales, active listings and days on market from GVR’s REALTOR® Reports, the all-types Burke Mountain figures (median sale price, days on market, sales-to-active ratio and related measures) from the GVR Stats Centre, and the Greater Vancouver totals from GVR’s monthly news release. Burke Mountain’s by-type benchmarks come from the neighbourhood breakdown inside GVR’s REALTOR® Report for Coquitlam, which reports each neighbourhood separately by property type; the municipal table is included as wider context. All percentage changes are year-over-year (September 2026 vs. September 2025). Anything beyond those published figures is Craig’s qualitative local read and is labelled as such. Benchmark prices use the MLS® Home Price Index (HPI) — a “typical home” measure that strips out mix effects, which is why it differs from average or median sale prices.

The sold-pace section uses a second GVR series. The “How fast Burke homes actually sold” figures come from the Greater Vancouver REALTORS® Stats Centre — the board’s market-statistics database — monthly series for the Burke Mountain sub-area, all property types combined (retrieved October 7, 2026). It is labelled separately throughout because it blends every property type into one market-wide measure, while the benchmark figures above are reported by property type; figures are never mixed across the two series.

Update cadence. This report is refreshed every month when GVR publishes new data. Next expected update: early November 2026, with October 2026 data.

Written by Craig Johnston, REALTOR®, BC licence V99960 · Royal LePage Elite West · Last updated October 7, 2026 (September 2026 data). Not financial advice; data attribution: Greater Vancouver REALTORS®.

Straight answers

Frequently asked questions

Is there a published HPI benchmark just for Burke Mountain?

Yes. Greater Vancouver REALTORS® reports Burke Mountain as its own sub-area inside the monthly REALTOR® Report for Coquitlam, with benchmarks by property type separate from the city figure. For September 2026, detached is $1,867,100 (−3.1%) and townhouse $1,040,600 (−7.3%). The monthly press release most sites quote only carries municipal figures, which is why Burke is usually reported as “Coquitlam.”

Are Burke Mountain homes holding value better than the rest of Coquitlam?

It depends on the property type. In September 2026, Burke Mountain’s detached benchmark changed −3.1% year over year against −6.6% for Coquitlam, and its townhouse benchmark changed −7.3% against −6.4% for the city. One month is a snapshot, not a trend, and results for any one home depend on the home and how it is priced.

What's the price range on Burke Mountain right now?

Burke Mountain's September 2026 benchmarks were $1,867,100 detached (−3.1% year over year) and $1,040,600 townhouse (−7.3%), both above the City of Coquitlam figures. A benchmark describes a typical home; individual homes sell above or below it depending on size, age, lot and location. For live listings see Burke Mountain homes for sale.

How fast are Burke Mountain homes selling right now?

Quickly, when priced to the market. Across all property types, the median September 2026 Burke Mountain sale went from listing to accepted offer in 21 days (−25.0% year over year), and half of the month's sales closed at 100.0% of original asking price or better. The average sale closed at 98.8% of original list, so the bigger discounts were in listings that started high. Source: GVR Stats Centre monthly series for the Burke Mountain sub-area.

How often is this report updated?

Monthly, when GVR publishes new data. This page reflects September 2026 data; the next update follows the early-November 2026 release of October data.

Every community, every month

More September 2026 market reports

Coquitlam Port Moody Port Coquitlam Westwood Plateau Heritage Mountain Anmore Belcarra
See all market reports →
About Craig
Craig Johnston, Coquitlam REALTOR

Craig Johnston

Licensed REALTOR® · Coquitlam & the Tri-Cities

I have spent the last 47+ years living in Coquitlam, 9+ years on Burke Mountain, helping move-up buyers and sellers get from where they are to where they want to be — without the panic of owning two homes at once or selling under value. I work the Tri-Cities every day: Burke Mountain, Westwood Plateau, Heritage Mountain, and the rest of the Tri-Cities’ move-up neighbourhoods.

If you want a straight read on your timing, pricing, or move-up strategy, the fastest next step is a short call.

SpecialtyMove-up sellers & upsizers
CoverageCoquitlam, Port Moody, Port Coquitlam
Experience47+ years in the Tri-Cities, 9+ years living on Burke Mountain
Book a Strategy Call with Craig →
How I work

How I price a Burke Mountain home from this report, step by step

A benchmark is a starting point, not a price. Here is how I turn these monthly numbers into a price for one specific Burke Mountain home.

  1. Step 1

    Start with the right benchmark

    I begin with Burke Mountain’s own benchmark for your property type from the GVR REALTOR® Report, not the Coquitlam city figure, and note how it moved over the year. The benchmark describes a typical home, so it sets the starting line. It is not the price of your home.

  2. Step 2

    Pull the closest sales

    Next I pull recent Burke sales of homes like yours: same type, similar size and age, and a similar position on the mountain. I look at the original list price, the final price and the days to contract, because together they show where buyers actually stopped.

  3. Step 3

    Check the competition

    I look at what is for sale now, including developer releases nearby. New homes come with a warranty but also GST, and buyers compare the two. The active listings show what a buyer will set beside your home in the week it goes on the market.

  4. Step 4

    Set a range and review it

    I give you a price range in writing, with the sales behind it. After launch, I track showings and feedback each week. If the market is telling us something different, we talk about it early, so the listing doesn’t sit while the numbers move.

To see how this works on real files, read my Tri-Cities case studies. Read the Tri-Cities case studies →

Book a 20-min Strategy Call What’s My Home Worth?
Verified Google reviews

What clients say.

5.0 stars across 36+ verified Google reviews. Three from recent clients below.

★★★★★
“Craig assisted in every aspect of the purchase of my Bowen Island home, including the building inspection, the follow-up inspection, and ensuring deficiencies were repaired. He was thorough and protected my position every step of the way.”
Roberta Shaw
Bowen Island purchase · Diligence-focused · Google Review
★★★★★
“Craig was patient throughout the entire process. He never pushed us to buy something we weren't sure about, and when we decided to wait six months and save more, he just said ‘good call’ and stayed in touch. When we did finally buy, the math was so much cleaner.”
Susie & Hans
First-time buyers · Patient strategy · Google Review
★★★★★
“He is a professional who is guided by integrity, honesty, and punctuality. When faced with challenges, Craig has shown his dedication to proactively navigate the issue on hand towards our goal.”
Jaeyoung Joo
Repeat Client · Google Review

Read all the reviews →

Best REALTOR® by area

A specialist for your specific Tri-Cities city or neighbourhood.

Or compare all Tri-Cities specialists →

Tri-Cities monthly

Get next month’s numbers without checking back.

This report is updated every month. Have the new figures — and a plain-English read on what they mean for your move — arrive by email instead.

No spam, no listings flood. Unsubscribe anytime.